Tri-City Ledger -

By Joe Thomas
Ledger Editor 

Burnt Corn Creek Run a success

 

June 13, 2019



Kevin Thompson of Pensacola defended his title in the second annual Burnt Corn Creek Run by winning the elite 4-mile run through the swamps, the creeks and other obstacles with a time of 38:54.69 earning him a $500 check for his performance.

Atmore native Alan Ash finished second with a time of 41:12.68 and pocketed $250 and Brewton native Rob Stokes finished third with a time of 41:37.04 to claim $150. Joshua Mather finished fourth with a time of 45:52.16 and Josh Duplantis finished fifth with a time of 46:25.14 in a field that included 49 runners.

T.R. Miller High School track coach Rob Adkinson, who oversaw the race, said more than 400 runners participated in the all the categories, with 382 crossing the finish line.

“I thought it was incredible,” Adkinson said. “'What made it so incredible was seeing the smiles on faces and the great teamwork.”

Adkinson also said it brought a lot of new faces to the Brewton community from multiple states to participate.

“This race has a chance to be one of the top in the southeast,” he said. “Everybody was pleased with the course so I feel we hit it out of the ball park this weekend.”

Adkinson said plans are already in the works for next year's race and he plans to add more obstacles, which included about 60 this year.

Cherrish Flowers was the first female to cross the finish line in the elite race with a time of 1:04:19.53, followed by Heather Baril at 1:04:21.99 and Melody Pipkin with a time of 1:13:09.76.

In the 4-mile open heat race, Brewton's Brandon Barlow finished first with a time of 57.41.08, followed by Jaxon Fillmore at 57:41.29. Adam Holmes was third at 1:00:19.58, followed by Ryan Holland at 1:00:33.12 and Orlando Gandy at 1:01:25.10.

The open heat race had 135 cross the finish line at O'Bannon Park.

Horton's Insurance took top honors in the 4-mile corporate team run with Harrison Horton leading the way with a time of 54:07.70. His three teammates, Thomas Brown, Scott Hammond and George Brown were seconds behind.

Nu Better U took second in the corporate team race with Dustin Postlewait crossing the line at 1:06:51.02 and teammates Richard Turner, Dylan Byrd and Cooper Turner all within a second behind.

Eli Horton took first place in the 1-mile kids heat with a time of 9:36.51, followed by Todd Pace at 9:52.38 and Kole Stewart was third with a time of 9:52.40.

Adkinson said the event could not have been possible without the corporate sponsors who helped make the run a reality. Those sponsors were Pepsi Cola Bottling in Atmore, the city of Brewton, NDI, Georgia Pacific's NuBetterU, David's Catfish, Brewton Mill Federal Credit Union, D.W. McMillan Memorial Hospital, Provalus, Hope Realty and Development, Horton's Insurance Agency, Creamer Dozier Service, Jus Do, Brewton Medical Center, Brewton Medical Center Pharmacy, Bonehead Boots, Hurri-Clean, Thompson Trucking, Bud & Jean's Country Store, English Realty, Bobby's Guns and Ammo, Longleaf Machining, Kilgore, Brown & Brittain, Anytime Fitness, Herrington's Florist, Marvin's, Brewton Animal Hospital, Timberline Homes and Goodway Refining.

Proceeds from the race went to Backpack Buddies and Paws Crossed Dog Rescue.

For pictures, see our Photo Gallery.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019